Exchanges
BSE, NSE
Issue
Book building

Life Insurance Corp.of India IPO

₹875.25

−7.77% on listing

Listing-day close · NSE · 17 May 2022 · issue price ₹949

Life Insurance Corp.of India’s ₹20,557 crore IPO was priced at ₹949 a share. It listed on the NSE on 17 May 2022 and closed its first day at ₹875.25, down 7.77% on the issue price.

Timeline

  1. Opens
  2. Closes
  3. Allotment
  4. Refunds
  5. Shares in demat
  6. Listing

Issue details

Issue size
₹20,557 Cr
Fresh issue
—
Offer for sale
₹20,557 Cr
Lot size
15 shares
Minimum investment
₹14,235
Face value
₹10
Registrar
Kfin Technologies

Subscription

Life Insurance Corp.of India IPO subscription by investor category
CategoryShares offeredTimes subscribed
Total—2.05×

Overall, from the basis of allotment.

Financials and valuation

Market cap (post-issue)
₹6,00,242 Cr
P/E (post-issue)
262.1
EPS (post-issue)
₹3.62
Price to book
92.1
Promoter holding
100.00% → 96.50%

Financials as of 31 Mar 2021, from the offer documents.

Listing

Listing date
17 May 2022
Issue price
₹949
Open
₹872.00
High
₹918.95
Low
₹860.00
Close
₹875.25

Listing day on the NSE. The close was −7.77% on the issue price.

LICI share price today

FAQs

When did the Life Insurance Corp.of India IPO open and close?

It opened on 4 May 2022 and closed on 9 May 2022.

What was the Life Insurance Corp.of India IPO price?

The price band was ₹902–949 a share. The final issue price was ₹949.

What is the lot size and minimum investment?

One lot is 15 shares, ₹14,235 at ₹949 a share. Retail investors apply in whole lots.

How much did Life Insurance Corp.of India raise?

₹20,557 crore: ₹20,557 crore offered by existing shareholders.

How many times was the Life Insurance Corp.of India IPO subscribed?

2.05 times overall.

How did Life Insurance Corp.of India list?

It listed on the NSE on 17 May 2022 at ₹872.00 and closed the day at ₹875.25, down 7.77% on the ₹949 issue price.

Who is the registrar of the Life Insurance Corp.of India IPO?

Kfin Technologies handles the allotment, refunds and credit of shares.

For information only. Not investment advice or a research report.

Full disclaimer

See how an IPO fits your plan

Armor checks every holding against your goals, risk and timeline.

Get the app