Exchanges
BSE, NSE
Issue
Book building

Patni Computer Systems IPO

₹232.10

+0.91% on listing

Listing-day close · 25 Feb 2004 · issue price ₹230

Patni Computer Systems’ ₹431 crore IPO was priced at ₹230 a share. It listed on 25 Feb 2004 and closed its first day at ₹232.10, up 0.91% on the issue price.

Timeline

  1. Opens
  2. Closes
  3. Allotment
  4. Listing

Issue details

Issue size
₹431 Cr
Fresh issue
₹309 Cr
Offer for sale
₹122 Cr
Lot size
50 shares
Minimum investment
₹11,500
Face value
₹2
Registrar
Kfin Technologies

Subscription

Patni Computer Systems IPO subscription by investor category
CategoryShares offeredTimes subscribed
Total—21.57×

Overall, from the basis of allotment.

Financials and valuation

Market cap (post-issue)
₹2,871 Cr
Price to book
3.2
Promoter holding
60.80% → 51.30%

Financials as of 31 Dec 2002, from the offer documents.

Listing

Listing date
25 Feb 2004
Issue price
₹230
Open
—
High
—
Low
—
Close
₹232.10

Listing day. The close was +0.91% on the issue price.

FAQs

When did the Patni Computer Systems IPO open and close?

It opened on 27 Jan 2004 and closed on 5 Feb 2004.

What was the Patni Computer Systems IPO price?

The price band was ₹200–230 a share. The final issue price was ₹230.

What is the lot size and minimum investment?

One lot is 50 shares, ₹11,500 at ₹230 a share. Retail investors apply in whole lots.

How much did Patni Computer Systems raise?

₹431 crore: ₹309 crore of new shares and ₹122 crore offered by existing shareholders.

How many times was the Patni Computer Systems IPO subscribed?

21.57 times overall.

How did Patni Computer Systems list?

It listed on 25 Feb 2004 and closed the day at ₹232.10, up 0.91% on the ₹230 issue price.

Who is the registrar of the Patni Computer Systems IPO?

Kfin Technologies handles the allotment, refunds and credit of shares.

For information only. Not investment advice or a research report.

Full disclaimer

See how an IPO fits your plan

Armor checks every holding against your goals, risk and timeline.

Get the app