AMC
Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund
Category
Mid Cap Fund
ISIN
INF090I01FI7

Franklin India Mid Cap Fund

₹98.4072

−₹0.8939 (−0.90%)

NAV · Direct · IDCW ·

Franklin India Mid Cap Fund's Direct IDCW NAV was ₹98.4072 on 19 Oct 2026, down 0.90% on the day. Its 3-year return is 3.89% a year.

52-week NAV range15.4% below high
₹97.9478₹116.2881
Expense ratio
1.92%
Fund size
₹12,134.38 Cr
Min. investment
₹5,000

Between 20 Oct 2025 and 19 Oct 2026, the NAV ranged from ₹97.9478 to ₹116.2881.

Direct · IDCW plan. 3Y, 5Y and since-launch returns are annualised; since launch is absolute until the fund is a year old.

Fund details

Expense ratio
1.92% (Direct)
Exit load
1% if redeemed/switched-out within one year of allotment
Riskometer
Very high
Benchmark
Nifty Midcap 150
Launched
1 Dec 1993
Fund managers
Akhil Kalluri, Sandeep Manam, R. Janakiraman

Fund size, expense ratio and minimums as of 16 Oct 2026.

All plans

PlanISINNAV1 dayExpense ratio1 year
Direct · GrowthINF090I01FH9₹2,992.3205−0.90%1.92%−3.67%
Regular · GrowthINF090I01809₹2,636.1297−0.91%1.92%−4.41%
Direct · IDCWINF090I01FI7₹98.4072−0.90%1.92%−12.79%
Regular · IDCWINF090I01726₹81.0810−0.91%1.92%−13.40%

All plans hold the same portfolio. They differ in expense ratio (Direct plans pay no distributor commission) and in how gains are handled (Growth reinvests, IDCW pays out).

Armor risk check

Franklin India Mid Cap Fund moves about 1.3× as much as the market

Volatility, past year

This fund19%
Nifty 50015%

Worst fall, past year

This fund−16%
Nifty 500−15%

Compared with the Nifty 500 over the past 12 months.

Check it against your portfolio in the app

About this fund

Franklin India Mid Cap Fund is an open-ended mutual fund from Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund, in the Mid Cap Fund category. It began on 1 Dec 1993. It is benchmarked to the Nifty Midcap 150. The fund manages ₹12,134.38 Cr across its plans as of 16 Oct 2026. The Direct · IDCW plan has an expense ratio of 1.92%. The minimum first investment is ₹5,000, and SIPs are available.

FAQs

What is the NAV of Franklin India Mid Cap Fund?

The NAV of Franklin India Mid Cap Fund (Direct · IDCW) was ₹98.4072 on 19 Oct 2026, down 0.90% from the previous NAV.

What plans does Franklin India Mid Cap Fund have?

Franklin India Mid Cap Fund has 4 plans: Direct · Growth; Regular · Growth; Direct · IDCW; Regular · IDCW.

What is the expense ratio of Franklin India Mid Cap Fund?

The Direct · IDCW plan of Franklin India Mid Cap Fund has an expense ratio of 1.92%.

What is the fund size (AUM) of Franklin India Mid Cap Fund?

Franklin India Mid Cap Fund manages ₹12,134.38 Cr across all plans as of 16 Oct 2026.

What returns has Franklin India Mid Cap Fund delivered?

Franklin India Mid Cap Fund returned −12.79% over 1Y, +3.89% a year over 3Y, +2.14% a year over 5Y. Past performance does not guarantee future returns.

What is the exit load of Franklin India Mid Cap Fund?

Franklin India Mid Cap Fund: 1% if redeemed/switched-out within one year of allotment.

What is the minimum investment and SIP amount for Franklin India Mid Cap Fund?

The minimum first investment in Franklin India Mid Cap Fund is ₹5,000, and ₹1,000 after that. SIPs are available (SIP available Daily (Rs.100), Weekly/Monthly/Quarterly (Rs.500). Frequencies: Daily, Weekly, Monthly, Quarterly. Minimum instalments: 6-20 depending on amount. Any business day selection available.).

How risky is Franklin India Mid Cap Fund?

Franklin India Mid Cap Fund is rated "very high risk" on SEBI's riskometer.

For information only. Not investment advice or a research report. Past performance does not guarantee future returns. Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks; read all scheme-related documents carefully.

Full disclaimer

See how Franklin India Mid Cap Fund fits your plan

Armor checks every holding against your goals, risk and timeline.

Get the app