- AMC
- Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund
- Category
- Value Fund
- ISIN
- INF090I01296
Templeton India Value Fund
₹655.4027
−₹7.0412 (−1.06%)
NAV · Regular · Growth ·
Templeton India Value Fund's Regular Growth NAV was ₹655.4027 on 19 Oct 2026, down 1.06% on the day. Its 3-year return is 6.97% a year.
- Expense ratio
- 2.24%
- Fund size
- ₹2,109.94 Cr
- Min. investment
- ₹5,000
NAV history
Between 20 Oct 2025 and 19 Oct 2026, the NAV ranged from ₹640.7366 to ₹749.6954.
Regular · Growth plan. 3Y, 5Y and since-launch returns are annualised; since launch is absolute until the fund is a year old.
Fund details
- Expense ratio
- 2.24% (Regular)
- Exit load
- 1% if redeemed/switched-out within one year of allotment
- Riskometer
- Very high
- Benchmark
- Nifty 500
- Launched
- 19 Aug 1996
- Fund managers
- Ajay Argal, Sandeep Manam, Rajasa Kakulavarapu
Fund size, expense ratio and minimums as of 1 Oct 2026.
All plans
| Plan | ISIN | NAV | 1 day | Expense ratio | 1 year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Direct · Growth | INF090I01GY2 | ₹741.5208 | −1.05% | 2.24% | −7.68% |
| Regular · Growth | INF090I01296 | ₹655.4027 | −1.06% | 2.24% | −8.72% |
| Direct · IDCW | INF090I01GW6 | ₹100.5774 | −1.05% | 2.24% | −15.19% |
| Regular · IDCW | INF090I01270 | ₹86.2984 | −1.06% | 2.24% | −16.02% |
All plans hold the same portfolio. They differ in expense ratio (Direct plans pay no distributor commission) and in how gains are handled (Growth reinvests, IDCW pays out).
Armor risk check
Templeton India Value Fund moves about as much as the market
Volatility, past year
Worst fall, past year
Compared with the Nifty 500 over the past 12 months.
Check it against your portfolio in the appAbout this fund
Templeton India Value Fund is an open-ended mutual fund from Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund, in the Value Fund category. It began on 19 Aug 1996. It is benchmarked to the Nifty 500. The fund manages ₹2,109.94 Cr across its plans as of 1 Oct 2026. The Regular · Growth plan has an expense ratio of 2.24%. The minimum first investment is ₹5,000, and SIPs are available.
FAQs
What is the NAV of Templeton India Value Fund?
The NAV of Templeton India Value Fund (Regular · Growth) was ₹655.4027 on 19 Oct 2026, down 1.06% from the previous NAV.
What plans does Templeton India Value Fund have?
Templeton India Value Fund has 4 plans: Direct · Growth; Regular · Growth; Direct · IDCW; Regular · IDCW.
What is the expense ratio of Templeton India Value Fund?
The Regular · Growth plan of Templeton India Value Fund has an expense ratio of 2.24%.
What is the fund size (AUM) of Templeton India Value Fund?
Templeton India Value Fund manages ₹2,109.94 Cr across all plans as of 1 Oct 2026.
What returns has Templeton India Value Fund delivered?
Templeton India Value Fund returned −8.72% over 1Y, +6.97% a year over 3Y, +9.56% a year over 5Y. Past performance does not guarantee future returns.
What is the exit load of Templeton India Value Fund?
Templeton India Value Fund: 1% if redeemed/switched-out within one year of allotment.
What is the minimum investment and SIP amount for Templeton India Value Fund?
The minimum first investment in Templeton India Value Fund is ₹5,000, and ₹1,000 after that. SIPs are available (SIP available with Daily (Rs.100), Weekly/Monthly/Quarterly (Rs.500) frequencies. Minimum instalments range from 6-20 based on amount. Daily SIPs processed on all business days.).
How risky is Templeton India Value Fund?
Templeton India Value Fund is rated "very high risk" on SEBI's riskometer.
For information only. Not investment advice or a research report. Past performance does not guarantee future returns. Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks; read all scheme-related documents carefully.
Full disclaimerSee how Templeton India Value Fund fits your plan
Armor checks every holding against your goals, risk and timeline.
Get the app